Council List

TAMA Council List

List of Councilors, Alternate Councilors and Delegates up to February 2022

AREA

DEMARCATION

TOBACCO TYPE

COUNCILLOR

ALTERNATE COUNCILOR

DELEGATE

1

Southern
Region

Big
Burley and Flue –Cured Estates and Companies.

 

 

 

2

Zomba,
Phalombe, Chiradzulu, Thyolo and Mulanje Districts

Burley,
SDF and Flue.

Mr. R. D.
Sulumba

Mr. Tisunge Pensulo

Mr. Benson Bomani

3.

Blantyre,
Mwanza, Neno, Chikwawa, Phalula, Manjawira, Balaka, Bwanje Valley, Nankumba,
Chilipa Ntcheu

Burley,
SDDF, NDDF and Flue

Mr.
B. Kalongonda

Mr. Charles Simoni

Mr.
Albert. Zanelo

4

Machinga
District

Burley,
SDF and Flue

Mr.
Mack Sande

Mr. Losita Taimu

Mr.
Shaibu Muliya

5

Mangochi
District, Namwera and Makanjira

Burley,
SDF and Flue

Mr.
D.J. Dias

Mr.
S M’madi

Mr.
J.K Chilombo

6

Dedza
District

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr.
George Amiel Jim

Mr.
Lauden A. Chilombo

Mr.
Edson Y. Chauma

7

Lilongwe
South and West

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr.
Alfred C. Mkanakufa.

Mr.A.S.
Msapota.

Mr.
H. Dzoole 

8

Lilongwe
North East (Nsaru/Kasiya)

BurleyNDDF
and Flue

Mr. G. S. Kalichelo

Mr.
Z.A. Kabvumbula

Mr.
G. Mzandu

9

Mchinji
District

Burley,
NDDF and Flue.

Hon.
Kayo Zimchetera MP.

Mr.
Joseph   Mathews

Mr.
Ladwel Moyo

10

Dowa
East

Burley,
NDDF and Flue.

Mr.
M. Kalukusha

Mrs.
E. Kamazinda

Mr.
F.L. Chinkoka

11.

Dowa
West

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr.
Anold Wakisoni

Mr
M.L. Chisepeya

Mr.
Anderson Mkwapatira

12

Salima
and Nkhotakota Districts

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr.
A.M.K. Banda

Mr.
G. Mapiki

Mr.
C. Phiri

13

Ntchisi
District

Burley,
NDDF and Flue.

Mr.
R.J. Maigwa

Mr.
Mark. Mphenzi Mtengo

Mr.
G. Chilima

14

Kasungu
East, Kasungu Mchinji and Mchinji Districts

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr
B.Z. Phiri

Innocent
Nkhata

Mr.
Frackson Jere

15

Kasungu
West

Burley,
NDDF and Flue

Mr.
A.K. Banda

Master
Moyo

Mr.
Matiasi Chitedze 

16.

Mzimba
South, Nkhata Bay

Flue
Cured

Mr.
Boyden Ndhlovu

Mr.
Jonas Bvumbwe

Mr.
Wisdom Mdhululi

17.

Mzimba
North Viphya and Chikangawa

Burley
and NDDF

Mr.
A.M. Jere

Mr.
Jonathan Sibande

Mr.
Samuel Mwale

18

Rumphi
District

Burley
and NDDF

Mr.
Bentry Kumwenda

Mr.
Athan Chipundwe Mkandawire

Mr.
Mazire R. Chibambo

19

Karonga
and Chitipa Districts

Burley,
NDDF and Flue.

Mr.
A.V. Siame

Mr.
Maxwell Kayira

Mr
Kamoza  Gondwe

20

Large
Growers, Organisations

Burley
and Flue-Cured

Mr.
Chiwembu Joseph Nkhata

Mr.
Jack S. F. Banda

Mr.
L. Kachikhadi

21

Large
Growers, Organisations

Burley
and Flue-Cured

Hon.
Harry Mkandawire MP.

Mr.
Arnold Shaba

Mr.
Franklin Hara

Want to find out more about TAMA Farmers Trust?

Contact the Communications Officer on tama@tamalawi.com or phone +265 1 773099. You can also download our corporate profile.

Scroll to top